Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Website and the Energy Educators business is owned and operated by Results Based Pty Ltd (the “Company”). The Company is committed to providing quality products and services to you. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. It outlines how and when we collect, use, share and store your personal information and applies to all personal information we collect.

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and they govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles Guidelines may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

For any individuals who have an Emerald EMS In-Home Display and would like to know how their Personal Information may be managed by the owners of the Emerald EMS App, this can be found in the Privacy page at https://emerald-ems.com.au/

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include but are not limited to names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including appointments, interviews, correspondence, surveys, online, by telephone, by email, via our website www.energyeducators.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or the policies of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing by the methods contained below at the end of this Policy

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

1. For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
2. For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
3. With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

1. Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
2. Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

The Company will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

This policy outlines how and when we collect, use, share and store your personal information and applies to all personal information we collect. By accessing or using the Site or any of our products or services, you indicate that you;

1. have read and understood this policy; and
2. Agree that your access to, or use of, the Site or any of our products or services indicates your consent to this policy.

Privacy Policy Enquiries and Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact the Company’s Privacy Officer in writing and provide full details of your questions or complaint, including any supporting material, at:

Energy Educators

(ABN 13 129 246 680)

Contact Us

Contact Us
Tower 4 Level 17/727 Collins St, Docklands VIC 3008
Call (03) 7048 6444
Monday to Friday: 9 am – 8 pm Saturday to Sunday: 10 am – 5 pm
Our Certificate
Approved Partner VEU
Licence
A2195
Scroll to Top